Capitol Words a project of the Sunlight Foundation

  • and

salcedo

Occurrences over time

embed
  • Embed Dark
  • Embed Light
  1. '96
  2. '98
  3. '00
  4. '02
  5. '04
  6. '06
  7. '08
  8. '10
  9. '12
  10. '14

Mentioned most often by

Occurrences in the Congressional Record

Entry Title Date
Honoring United States Marine Corps Veterans December 4, 2012
Frederica Wilson, D-FL
"Edgar Harris, Tony Colmenares, Willie James Ferguson, Leroy McKenzie, Clifford Farrell, Jr., Peter Almeida, Jr., Joyuanki Victore, Christian Zegarra, Felix Garcia, Oscar Sola Vega, Phil Davis, Eddy J. Fonseca, Charles V. Manno, Edward Haynes, Larry Gilbert Jones, Ewin Vasco, Alexander Cruz, Philip Henry, Brent W. Quinones, Candyce Haynes, Christina Watson, Tracy Noel, Jamal Jenkins, Bentley Broussard, Jonathan M. Fuller, Javier A. Herbello, Kelvin J. Cox Jr., Kenneth del Mazo, Scott Schmidt, Richard Miller, Shane Suzuki, Jose “Pepe” Diaz, Rudolph Felton, Roberto Morejon, Widmayer Boucard, David Scott, Artice Shine, Jeffrey Paris, Jose Morla, Philip White, Darrell Morgan, Wesley Frazier, Johnnie Nesmith, Gary Gene Lipsomb, II, Joseph L. Cook, Jose Rojas, Manuel V. Ferrer, Walnex Philor, Leon Parker, Lonnie Lawrence, Gary Bryant, William Dozier, Peter Almeida, Jr., Patrick L. Purdy, William Draper, Milton Qaadir, Jim Gates Jr., Ed Moore, James Moore, William Parros, John L. Raineri, Jacob B. Butz, Luis Alvarez, Justin Cook, Luis Rivera, Ivens R. RestoSalgado, Eddy J. Fonseca Jr., Jonathan A. Salcedo, Ismael R. Lopez, Matthew D. Younger, Jaime M. Varillas, Carlos Santiago, Matthew J. Drumsta, John R. Hirnyk, Steven S. Vonsoosten, Eliezer Olea;"
Red Ribbon Week October 27, 2011
Silvestre Reyes, D-TX
"Aaron Ordaz, Abatrice Moncayo, Abby Castillo, Adriana Escajeda, Aileen Velasquez, Aldo Yanez, Alec Warling, Alex Britton, Alexah Delgado, Alexander Hutsell, Aliyah Guerrero, Amber Ochoa, Amelia Gonzalez, Analiese Ramirez, Andrea Castaneda, Angel Rodriguez, Angeline Ashley Martinez, Annabelle Cordero, Annette Orquiz. Antonio Lopez Jr., Aparna Mangadu, Ariana Gonzalez, Ashley Clinton, Ashley De La Rosa, Ashley Hernandez, Ashley Mercado, Astryd Estrada, Athena Najar, Azul Saray Martinez, Bella Ozomaro, Brandon Tellez, Brendan Galindro, Briana Carranza, Brianna D. Sanchez, Brittney Baca, Bryan Arenivas, Casandra Atilano, Cesar O. Davila, Cheyenne Jones. Christian Caballero, Christian Rodriguez, Christopher Torres, D.J. Betancis, Daniela Tribaldos, Danielle Darbonnier, Dante Amato, Danya Navarrette, Darcy Hdz, Dariana Rubio, Dario Martinez, David Romero, David Samario, Destiny Avila, Devon Segovia, Diego Cardenas, Diego Samaniego, Eileen Matamoros-Horstman, Elizabeth Hernandez, Emilio I. Aguilar. Emily Feria, Fancie Loubet, Ghicel Nunez, Giseel Pulido, Hailey Swisher, Ines Figueroa, Isaac Ramirez, Isai Guerrer, Isaiah Gonzales, Isaiah Hernandez, Isaiah Orozco, Ivan Arenivas, Ivan Palomars, Jacob Gutierrez, Jacob Parker, Jacqueline Martinez, Jacqueline Olivas, Jacquelyn Garcia, Jade Zamora, Janeth Escajeda. Janice Mendoza, Jasmin Espinoza, Jasmine Tomlinson, Jayda Zamora, Jessica Gallegos, Jesus Sanchez, Jette Sagely, Joel Rangel, Jonathan Lopez, Jonathan Ortega, Jose Alberto Martinez, Jose Galarza, Joseline Avila, Joselyn Moreno, Joseph Gomez, Julian Robledo, Julianna Pluma, Julie Escalera, Julio Retana Rodriguez, Kara Reid. Katelyn Riffle, Katrina Jimenez, Kyler Z. Jones, Lazaro Flores, Lennon Romo, Liliana Barrientos, Lynelle N. Villa, Madison Routledge, Maria Cortez, Mark Usevitch, Marlene Gonzalez, Megan Custer, Melissa Carrera, Mia Olivas, Michelle Soto, Miguel Sotelo, Miguel Velazco, Milka Serrano, Monika Ortiz, Monique Ramos. Naomi Nava, Natalia Bustillos, Nathan Gandara, Nathaniel Lucero, Nicholas Salcedo, Nicole Luna, Noel Tamayo, Oscar Valladolid, Paolo Velazquez, Paulina Acosta Amaya, Phuumin Houser, Ravin Carico, Regina Perez, Robert Granados, Rosemary Vozza, Rudy Meraz, Ryan Rose, Sabreeyah Moody, Samantha A. Sanchez, Samantha Torres. Samuel Pardo Jr., Sarah Lovett, Selena Ogawa, Sergio Cox, Severa Swiger, Shayla Rey, Simone Gordon, Sophia McCray, Stephanie Siqueiros, Steven Felix, Toni Cobos, Trinity Cordero, Victoria Mendez, Yamilet Acevedo, Yari Castro, Yesenia Webb, Zianya Larios."
Future Members Of The Armed Forces May 12, 2011
Robert Portman, R-OH
"United States Army—98: Albright—Cleveland; Bankston—Ashtabula; Barnes— Cleveland; Benz—Lakewood; Bodenski—Sheffield Village; Bradshaw—Akron; Burke—Garfield Heights; Burney—Akron; Carroll—Columbia Station; Chrosniak—Sheffield; Ciano—Kent; Clady—Elyria; Corponoi—Cleveland; Cristarella—Richmond; Dixon—Maple Heights; Dunaway—Brooklyn; Ebanoidze—Parma; Ellis—Kent; English—Geneva; Errington—Clinton; Fioritto— Concord Township; Fisher, A—Amherst; Fleischmann— Kingsville; Gibbons—Columbia Station; Giles—Cleveland; Gluntz—Parma; Gonzalez—Lorain; Gorham—Ravenna; Grenig— Parma; Hadsell—Wayland; Haslam—Akron; Haworth—Kent; Helmick—Norton; Hooks—Euclid; Hooper—Chagrin Falls; Horner—Sheffield; Houdek, L—Bedford; Huertas—Parma; Hutson—Lakewood; Irby-Tinsley—Cleveland; Jackson, C— Euclid; Jackson, M—Cleveland; Kantola—Kingsville; Khan— Cleveland; Kirby—Ashtabula; Klein—Rock Creek; Kovach— Andover; Lanier—Cleveland; Laubenthal—Sullivan; Liubin— Mayfield Heights; Lutton—Madison; Mackell—Aurora; Maley— West Salem; Malone—Parma; Mamus—Broadview Heights; McCown— Akron; McDaniel—Lagrange; McFaul—Chesterland; Meinke— Medina; Millhouse—Kent; Miramontes—Chesterland; Mozek— Madison; Muska—South Amherst; Oakes—Pierpoint; Pesec— Painesville; Petro—Ashtabula; Popek—Independence; Porter, J—Kent; Porter, L—Akron; Prendergast—North Royalton; Price, J—Norton; Rainey—Cleveland; Ray, D—Rootstown; Reese—Wellington; Roberts, T—Akron; Robinson—Euclid; Roper—Akron; Sarota—Elyria: Schwinn—Vermilion; Shelton— Lorain; Shumate—Elyria; Stephan—Brecksville; Stephens— Euclid; Stocker—Windham; Storms—Akron; Stowers—Vermilion; Sullivan—Lorain; Thomas—Conneaut; Travis—North Ridgeville; Unrue—Mogadore; Vance—Ashtabula; West—Lagrange; White, D— Lakewood; White, J—Parma; Witczak—North Royalton; Woods— Cleveland; Yarbrough—Cleveland. United States Marine Corps—134: Aguiar—Medina; Anthony—Akron; Arraj—Cleveland; Atterbury—East Lake; Austin—Garfield Heights; Babusharvey— Maple Heights; Baker, B—Kirtland; Beirne—Medina; Benigni— Brunswick; Bergdorf—Tallmadge; Biro—Middleburgh Heights; Block—Sheffield Lake; Bohne—Cleveland; Boomer—Hudson; Bowen—North Olmsted; Bozin—North Olmsted; Brabson, G— Parma; Brill—Sheffield; Bruner—Willoughby; Bruno—Hudson; Buras—Hudson; Burlinghaus—Middleburgh Heights; Catavolos— Rocky River; Chase—Sagamore; Chesek—North Royalton; Clark, J—Shaker Heights; Colon—Broadview Heights; Cool—Wasdworth; Cottingham—Shaker Heights; Cruse—Brunswick; Davis, B— Mantua; Davis, E—Cleveland; Dekoning—Avon; Dodd—Cuhahoga Fall; Draughton—Cleveland; Ezell—Lagrange; Fadenholz— Elyria; Fink—North Royalton; Fisher, J—Cleveland; Fortner— Northfield; Fox—Akron; Gatliff—Wellington; Gerhart—Munroe Falls; Gill—Brunswick; Gonzales—Brooklyn; Graf, T—Ravenna; Graw—North Olmsted; Harmon—Elyria; Harter—Columbia Station; Hartley—Ravenna; Hasan—Cleveland; Heinzman— Brunswick; Hicken—Cleveland; Hobart—Akron; Houchins— Chesterland; Hufford—Cleveland; Jefferys—Akron; Jordan—Bay Village; Kaczmarek—Mentor; Keeran—Magadore; Kepple—Hiram; King—Cuyahoga Falls; Kinker—Diamond; Koleszar—Painesville; Ksenich—Amherst; Kubasky—Parma; Lang—Avon Lake; Likovic— Eastlake; Long—Mogadore; Lorwanphet—Cleveland; Lucas— Spencer; Martell—Cleveland; Martin—Lyndhurst; Martinez— Cleveland; Martz—Hudson; Mayton—Avon; McComb—Euclid; McKinney—Shaker Heights; Molnar—Chardon; Moran—Cuyahoga Falls; Nichols, E—Cleveland; Nichols, T—Madison; Olexadolyk—Amherst; Palmer—Barberton; Parker—Medina; Parkham—Cleveland; Parr—Ravenna; Peck—Litchfield; Peele— Hudson; Perry, D—Euclid; Perry, M—Akron; Peterjohn—Seven Hills; Phillips—Barberton; Poole—Cleveland; Price, J— Norton; Pritschau—Perry; Prokop—Mentor; Puelo—Streetsboro; Quella—Strongsville; Quercioli—North Ridgeville; Ray, J— Cuyahoga Falls; Reese—Clinton; Reinhart—Wadsworth; Richards, A—Grafton; Richards, M—Sheffield Lake; Riolo— Columbia Station; Roberts, K—Akron; Roberts, T—Akron; Robertson—Cleveland; Rogers—North Ridgeville; Rooney— Westlake; Rosenkranz—Medina; Salcedo—Cleveland; Shirey— Barberton; Slattery—Painesville; Snyder, J—Wellington; Spelic—Medina; Stanton—North Ridgeville; Steinle—Medina; Stephen—Cleveland; Sterk—Wakeman; Swartwood—Norton; Switzer—Brunswick; Venus—Seville; Walters Brunswick; Wayman—Berlin Heights; Weese—Akron; Werdebaugh—Wellington; Westfall—Norton; Willis—Wellington; Wilson, R—Ravenna; Woodyard—Richfield; Zeigler—Medina; Zwegat—Broadview Heights. United States Navy—42: Adkins—Ashtabula; Armbrust—Wadsworth; Barchanowicz— Ashtabula; Bennett—Wellington; Borelli—Fairport Harbor; Boscalion—Lodi; Brown—Wellington; Coffey—Geneva; Dane— Avon; Dickson—Madison; Doniver—Cleveland; Evans—Canton; Fipps—Warrensville; Graham—Geneva; Guthrie—Medina; Hamid— Avon Lake; Helderman—North Olmsted; Houdek, A—Geneva; Jackson, A—Ashtabula; Keith—Elyria; Lindak—North Ridgeville; Machesky—Amherst; Minnich—Elyria; Mitchell— Warrensville Heights; Montgomery—Litchfield; Mullins— Sullivan; Olbrysh—Mentor; Pillari—Strongsville; Reid—Parma Heights; Rice—Vermilion; Richards, J—Warrensville Heights; Roig—Olmsted Falls; Schuler—North Ridgeville; Sidwell— Medina; Smith—Warrensville Heights; Squire—New London; Tomaszychi—Elyria; Towell—Spencer; Verdi—Ashtabula; Waites—Concord; Wilson, A—Vermilion; Zappitella—Conneaut. United States Air Force—25. Baade—South Euclid; Baird—Broadview Heights; Brandt— Brookpark; Callahan— Willoughby; Delp—Mentor; Felger—Middlefield; Gorta—Olmsted Falls; Halbrook—Willowick; Hernandez—Cleveland; Johnson, D—Cleveland Heights; Justiniano—Cleveland; Leach—Mentor; McFaul—Chardon; Moore—Nordonia; Munroe—Cleveland Heights; Novak—Brookpark; Nubert—Mentor; Ramsey—Avon; Semrau— Mentor; Seufer—Chagrin Falls; Silc—Painesville; Skorupski— Mentor; Snyder, A—Lorain; Wagner—Amherst; Williams, J— Cleveland. Army National Guard—50: Amin—Strongsville; Beavers—Cuyahoga Falls; Brabson, S— Macedonia; Casper—Mentor; Clark, K—Akron; Cripple—Akron; Cross—Cleveland Heights; Crowder—Clinton; Davey—Akron; Dragony—Brunswick; Ely—Brooklyn; Faulds—Copley; Foster— Lagrange; Ganzer—Medina; Garcia—Lorain; Gigliotti— Lagrange; Graf, B—North Royalton; Gray—Cleveland; Griffin— Cuyahoga Falls; Grimes—Clinton; Harrison—Cleveland; Hasrouni—Brunswick; Heil—Strongsville; Hendrix—Elyria; Hunt—Lorain; Ibarra—Cleveland; Johnson, A—Cleveland; Kelly—Copley; Knafel—Akron; Marksbury—Amherst; Mireles— Parma; Morrow—Akron; Ningard—North Royalton; Noble— Clinton; Patsue—Olmsted Falls; Riley, A—Amherst; Rotilie— Rootstown; Singleton—Cleveland; Slezak—North Royalton; Strouse—Cleveland; Suttle—Akron; Swanson—Cleveland; Toddy—Westlake; Turner—Vermilion; Urbanija—Fairview Park; Walker—Medina; Williams, R—Garfield Heights; Winkleman— Fairview Park; Wite—Akron; Young—Cleveland."
Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011—Continuing February 18, 2011
Judy Chu, D-CA
"That’s how many people were violently slaughtered by the Mexican drug cartels in just 4 short years. One of them was Bobby Salcedo, an American citizen and rising star from my district. He was kidnapped and murdered last year with a semiautomatic rifle."
Preserving Foreign Criminal Assets For Forfeiture Act Of 2010 December 16, 2010
Judy Chu, D-CA
"I want to tell you a story that highlights the importance of this legislation. Years ago, I met a bright young man named Bobby Salcedo, who grew up in my district it in El Monte, California. What struck me right away was Bobby’s dedication to improving the lives of children and residents of his community. It was that dedication that gave him his incredible energy and passion to achieve as much as he did."

Popularity by state

Popularity by party